Webinar: The Role of Media in Conflict Resolution and War Communications
On June 29th, Media Action Nepal held a webinar about the role of media in conflict resolution and war communications in partnership with MCERC and Tbilisi State University.
The webinar was organized as part of the module “Media Ethics and The Safety in the Global Digital Age” by Laxman Datt Pant, the invited lecturer (TSU) and author of the above-mentioned module; Webinar was moderated by graduate students from TSU, Faculty of Social and Political Sciences (master program “Media Psychology and Communications”) Ekaterine Gigauri and Gvanca Bziava.
Spokespersons at the webinar were as follows:
• Laxman Datt Pant, Invited lecturer (TSU) and Chairperson of Media Action Nepal;
• Mariam Gersamia, Professor at Tbilisi state University (head of the program “media psychology and communications”), chairwoman at MCERC;
• Will Cathcart, American journalist and lecturer at Tbilisi State University;
• Elena Shevchenko, Associate professor at Taras Shevchenko National University of Kyiv.
Topics covered conflict sensitive reporting, coverage of Russian-Ukrainian war, journalists’ safety issues, covering vulnerable groups (IDP and refugees), effects of disinformation during a crisis (like the pandemic) or war. Webinar was followed by a lengthy discussion.
See below the recording of the webinar: