Solidarity Journalism Training
On April 13, as part of our initiative "Solidarity Journalism - for Inclusion," Alterbridge University hosted a training session titled "Ethical Coverage of Disability Issues"
The workshop was attended by journalists, students, and civic activists
Lia Tabatadze, the head of the board of The Georgian Down Syndrome Association, Professor Mariam Gersamia, the founder of "Mediavoice," and Mako Jaoshvili, the Vice Rector of "Alterbridge" University, greeted the participants of the training.
The event was led by Teona Tskhomelidze, the executive director of Mediavoice, and Tatia Datashvili, a specially invited visitor from the "Aures" Foundation. Upon the conclusion of the program, the participants were awarded certificates.
Our partners are: The network of parents of people with mental health problems and intellectual disabilities "Coalition Movement for Change" and საქართველოს დაუნის სინდრომის ასოციაცია • Georgian Down Syndrome Association.
The project is implemented with the support of the Europe Foundation • ევროპის ფონდის მხარდაჭერით. We thank Alterbridge University • უნივერსიტეტი ალტერბრიჯი  for providing assistance.