Media Solidarity Forum “Media Voice from Georgia”
On the 8th of September, on the International Day of Journalists’ Solidarity, Media and Communications Educational and Research Center hosted Media Solidarity Forum titled “Media Voice from Georgia”.
The forum is held with the support of the Embassy of the Netherlands in Georgia, within the framework of the project “Media Voice: more freedom, less self-censorship in media”.
Media Solidarity Forum was opened by the Ambassador of the Kingdom of the Netherlands to Georgia Maaike van Koldam. The ambassador welcomed the participants of the project “Media Voice”, journalists, representatives of civil society academia. The ambassador paid attention to the role of media in Georgia's democratic development and expressed support towards Geogian media.
The guests were humbly welcomed by the chairperson of MCERC, Professor Mariam Gersamia and the director of the Institute of International Law, Professor Irine Kurdadze.
A session titled "Solidarity for a supportive media environment: freedom of expression and self-censorship in the media" is being held at the Media Solidarity Forum. The session is moderated by Prof. Mariam Gersamia. During the session, international law expert Tamar Aleksidze is speaking about freedom of expression and self-censorship in the context of international law.