Solidarity Journalism Training in Kutaisi
Children are not born with stereotypes - this is a Swedish project, within the framework of which, on May 20, the Kutaisi Democratic Engagement Center held a screening of the film. The goal of the project is to change the stereotyped thinking, vision and attitude towards people with disabilities. On this day, students attended the movie screening of „The Importance of Tying your own Shoes” followed by a discussion and training. The film (2011) is based on the real story of the creation of the Glady Hudik Theater with the participation of typical and disabled actors.
Discussion was followed by training for media school students about "What should we know about media coverage of people with disabilities?". Training was conducted by the "Media Voice" Executive Director Teona Tskhomelidze(director of Radio "Commersant")
At the end of the training, the participants were awarded certificates.
The project Children Are Not Born With Prejudices is implemented by Glada Hudik-teatern («Teatr Glady Hudik»), financed by the The Swedish Institute. Our Special thanks to Anuki Sturua, Glada Hudik-teatern, Par Johansson, Svenska institutet and Embassy of Sweden in Tbilisi.