MCERC awarded the journalists
On the 10th of November the winners of MCERC’s project “Media Criticism: Young Journalists for Media Empowering” were revealed. The award ceremony was held in Caucasus Media School.
The first prize was given to Ana Urushadze for her TV story – “Suicide in Media Focus”. The second prizes was given to Maia Tchanturidze for her TV story – “Demur Sturua Case”. And the third prize was given to Nia Barabadze for her TV Story – “Music-Educational Programs on TV Screens”.
One of the mentors – journalist Nodar Meladze awarded the winners with special prizes (the vouchers of books) and gave the certificates to them. He said this project was a very good opportunity to improve practical skills and during this project young journalists were able to get a lot of advices from their professional mentors. “I would be happy if I were able to have such opportunity, which MCERC and DW Akademie gave to the contestants today”, – he added.
The competition was held to promote development of media criticism. It provided to create competition materials about media. During some months entry level journalists from 6 different universities created TV stories, digests, blogs about media by supporting their professional mentors. Three of the winners were revealed by the competent jury.