Maia Toradze Named as a Chairwoman of "Media Voice"
We are thrilled to announce the promotion of Maia Toradze to the position of Chairwoman at Media and Communication Educational and Research Center “Media Voice”. Maia has been an integral part of our team, having served as a board member and senior fellow since 2015. Her wealth of experience and expertise in the field of journalism makes her an invaluable asset to our organization.
In addition to her role at “Media Voice”, Maia is an associate professor at Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (TSU) in Georgia, where she is also the head of the journalism undergraduate program. Her extensive practical work in the media industry spans over 30 years, during which she has worked as a journalist and editor-in-chief at various media outlets.
Maia began her pedagogical career in 2005 and has since authored and co-authored over a dozen books, co-authored 13 journalistic compilations, and edited 5 books. With 16 years of experience in academia, she has participated in numerous international scientific conferences and has published a multitude of scientific articles, both in Georgian and international scientific journals.
We are sure that Maia's expertise and leadership will guide us towards continued success, and we wish her every success in her new role as Chairwoman. Please join us in congratulating Maia on her well-deserved promotion!