"History Keepers 2023" has started in Georgia and Ukraine.
"History Keepers" is making strides on a regional scale, focusing on Georgia and Ukraine. This project is dedicated to fortifying the resilience of democratic values in Georgian and Ukrainian media and civic organizations while combating disinformation that targets specific topics of history and vulnerable communities.
In 2023, "Media Voice" partners include TV Formula and the program "Droeba" (Georgia) Tbilisi State University (Georgia), the Educational and Scientific Institute of International
Relations, Taras Shevchenko National University of Kyiv (Ukraine), Totem – Center of Cultural Development in Ukraine, and the Solidarity Foundation "Nantius" (Georgia).
The project's activities for 2023 are as follows:
July: Georgian Journalists Rati Mujiri and cameraman Giorgi Japaridze from Formula TV's program "Droeba" visited Ukraine in cooperation with partner organization TOTEM to produce a documentary about "History Keepers" in Georgia and Ukraine.
Watch the Documentary in Georgian Language or Facebook Video.
Watch the Documentary with Ukrainian subtitles on YouTube
September-December: Academic blogs will be published in Georgian and Ukrainian languages with the aim of reducing disinformation on specific topics.
October-December: Seminars for journalists and youth will be conducted by EaP Fellows, including Mariam Gersamia, Sandro Megrelishvili, and Olena Afanasieva, in both Georgia and Ukraine.
September – December: A contest and awarding ceremony for "History Keepers" will be conducted, selecting and honoring 15 Georgian and Ukrainian journalists and civic activists.
This project, "Solidarity Journalism for Peace and Security," is part of the "History Keepers" series, funded by the European Union as part of its Eastern Partnership Civil Society Fellowship Programme.