Collaboration with University of Georgia
From now on, University of Georgia and MCERC will jointly implement new educational and research projects. On 25 January a cooperation memorandum was signed between MCERC and University of Georgia. MCERC’s side in the memorandum was represented by the center’s Chairwoman Mariam Gersamia, meanwhile the university’s side was represented by the university Rector Konstantine Topuria.
The sides have agreed to implement joint aimed programs/projects in the field of media and communications, to plan and carry out research activities, joint conferences and practical educational activities (student internships included).
The event was also attended by MCERC Board Member and Senior Researcher Maia Toradze, the Dean of the Social Sciences School Natia Kaladze and the Head of Mass Communication Department Leli bibilashvili.
MCERC collaborates with higher Educations Institutes including Tbilisi State University, Caucasus University, Grigol Robakidze University, Alterbridge International University, as well as with local and international organisations.