Statement of organizations and individuals working in the field of mental health in Georgia
We, organizations registered in Georgia, Unions created by civil Initiative, Individuals and students,
Those who are engaged in mental health care by the means of professional practice, extend our appeal in support of the Ukrainian people and our colleagues, against the war waged by Russia in Ukraine on February 24, 2022.
According to professional ethics, It is our duty, regardless of gender, race, age, religion, ethnicity and other diverse backgrounds, to help anyone who is experiencing any challenges related to mental health problems caused by political, economic, social, cultural and external mechanisms within a community.
War is the greatest catastrophe; it is the most immoral and destructive act, that threatens the lives of millions of Submit your firs people. Russia's war in Ukraine is a crime against humanity that has no justification. This war is destroying people's lives and the monuments created by civilization and culture over the centuries, with horrific cruelty right in front of our eyes, and we, together with the whole world, are witnessing how firmly and courageously the civilized world opposes Russian imperial ambitions and aggression.
We declare our full solidarity with the Ukrainian people and our Ukrainian colleagues who are fighting today to salvage and preserve the independence and identity of their country; They continue to perform their professional duties in unbelievable conditions-from basements, bunkers, even in exile conditions - only to alleviate the heaviest days for people, while their homes, workplaces, and families are being bombed and destroyed.
We appeal to our colleagues in the Russian Federation:
We applaud and appreciate the civic position of our colleagues, who protested against this blood-shedding war, which is equivalent to civic heroism under the current Russian regime.
We can not advise what you should do in a totalitarian, autocratic and despotic country in order to protect the very purpose, ethics, and principles of professional practice, but you should know that your silence contributes to the tragedy of millions of peaceful people killed and displaced in Ukraine.
3 million people have already been forcefully displaced from Ukraine. We know, from our own experience, the suffering and loss people go through by turning into refugees and/or displaced population for more than 30 years.
There are 300,000 Internally Displaced Persons in Georgia as a result of 30 years of Russian aggression. Your silence has also contributed to the loss and suffering of the IDPS in Georgia.
Our solidarity with Ukraine and its people!
І настане час, коли один скаже: «Слава Україні!», а мільйони йому відповідатимуть: «Героям слава!»